
Middle Blocker · #4
Buse Tinaz
HS: TED College
Buse Tinaz, a senior middle blocker for Iona, has 149 kills (1.64/set), 66.5 blocks (14 solo blocks, 105 block assists) and 18 aces this season. She ranks in the top 6% in blocks per set among 998 middle blockers with 20+ sets (No. 52, tied). Her season high is 10 kills, reached 4 times, most recently against Marist on Oct 31, 2026.
Data through · last match Oct 31
No.52
MB in D1 in blocks per set
0.73 B/S, of 998 D1 MBs with 20+ sets
D1 MB rank in blocks per set: slipped 10 places in the last 7 days, from No. 42 to No. 52
- MAAC MB · B/S
- No. 2
- of 33
- D1 MB · hit%
- No. 473
- .276 · of 989
- D1 percentile
- Top 6%
- blocks per set
Season
BLK is the NCAA total: a solo counts 1, a block assist ½. Recaps and press releases usually quote solos + assists instead, so the same night can be reported as a bigger, whole number.
Percentile Rankings
vs 998 middle blockers with 20+ sets · 100 = best
Bubble = percentile within position. ↓ = lower is better (percentile already flipped). Rate stats need 20+ attempts.
Rally Splits
Kills by setter
149 kills in PBP+5 more (3%)
A school in parentheses: the play-by-play credits this set to a player on the other team, as the feed wrote it. “As written”: a name the feed gives that isn't in either box score.
Setter not recorded: the play-by-play names no setter. Most are unassisted kills (setter dumps, overpasses); a setter is filled in only where the box score's assists prove who it was.
Stuffed most by Tereza Motalova (2), Katy Barger (2), Malaya Balina-Ayers (2)
Rally splits come from NCAA play-by-play and may miss a few rallies; names are matched to the box score. Season totals above come from box scores.
Game Log
| Date | Opponent | Result | S | K | E | TA | HIT% | AST | SA | SE | DIG | RE | BLK | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 | vsMarist | L 1-3 | 4* | 10 | 4 | 21 | .286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 11.5 |
| Oct 30 | vsSiena | L 0-3 | 3* | 3 | 4 | 10 | -.100 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Oct 27 | vsManhattan | L 2-3 | 5* | 9 | 5 | 23 | .174 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2.5 | 12.5 |
| Oct 24 | @Fairfield | L 1-3 | 4* | 9 | 2 | 15 | .467 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 16 |
| Oct 23 | @Sacred Heart | L 0-3 | 3* | 7 | 3 | 16 | .250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.5 | 9.5 |
| Oct 17 | @Saint Peter's | W 3-2 | 5* | 10 | 1 | 21 | .429 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 17 |
| Oct 16 | @Rider | L 1-3 | 4* | 5 | 3 | 15 | .133 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Oct 10 | vsNiagara | W 3-0 | 3* | 9 | 1 | 15 | .533 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
| Oct 9 | vsCanisius | W 3-2 | 5* | 9 | 2 | 16 | .438 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 16 |
| Oct 3 | @Siena | L 0-3 | 2* | 3 | 3 | 8 | .000 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Oct 2 | @Marist | L 0-3 | 3* | 2 | 1 | 10 | .100 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 2.5 |
| Sep 29 | @Manhattan | W 3-0 | 3* | 4 | 2 | 9 | .222 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 10 |
| Sep 26 | vsMerrimack | W 3-0 | 3* | 4 | 1 | 8 | .375 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Sep 25 | vsQuinnipiac | W 3-1 | 4* | 10 | 2 | 14 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3.5 | 13.5 |
| Sep 19 | @NJIT | W 3-2 | 5* | 7 | 3 | 20 | .200 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.5 | 13.5 |
| Sep 19 | vsNew Haven | L 0-3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10 | .300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Sep 18 | vsSeton Hall | L 1-3 | 3* | 2 | 0 | 7 | .286 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Sep 12 | vsSt. John's (NY) | L 0-3 | 2* | 0 | 3 | 7 | -.429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sep 11 | vsNJIT | W 3-1 | 4* | 8 | 4 | 20 | .200 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | 10.5 |
| Sep 10 | vsCentral Conn. St. | W 3-0 | 3* | 2 | 1 | 7 | .143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Sep 5 | vsFDU | L 0-3 | 3* | 6 | 0 | 19 | .316 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 6.5 |
| Sep 4 | @Columbia | L 1-3 | 4* | 3 | 1 | 10 | .200 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1.5 | 4.5 |
| Sep 4 | vsLafayette | W 3-1 | 4* | 10 | 1 | 18 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
| Aug 30 | vsHouston Christian | W 3-2 | 5* | 8 | 3 | 17 | .294 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.5 | 10.5 |
| Aug 29 | vsLittle Rock | L 0-3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Aug 28 | @Louisiana Tech | L 0-3 | 3* | 2 | 1 | 13 | .077 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2.5 | 5.5 |
BLK is the NCAA total: a solo counts 1, a block assist ½. Recaps and press releases usually quote solos + assists instead, so the same night can be reported as a bigger, whole number.
Buse Tinaz · 2026 FAQ
- How many kills does Buse Tinaz have in 2026?
- Buse Tinaz has 149 kills in 91 sets for Iona in 2026, an average of 1.64 kills per set.
- What is Buse Tinaz's hitting percentage in 2026?
- Buse Tinaz is hitting .276 in 2026, on 149 kills and 52 attack errors in 352 total attempts.
- How many blocks does Buse Tinaz have in 2026?
- Buse Tinaz has 66.5 total blocks in 2026 — 14 solo and 105 assisted, or 0.73 per set.
- How many aces does Buse Tinaz have in 2026?
- Buse Tinaz has 18 service aces in 91 sets for Iona in 2026, an average of 0.20 aces per set.
- What position does Buse Tinaz play?
- Buse Tinaz is a senior middle blocker for Iona in the MAAC.