
Big Sky · 2026
Montana St. Volleyball
Montana St. is 15-8 (8-4 in the Big Sky) in 2026, ranked No. 182 by RallyIQ. Last match: lost to Utah Tech 3-0 on Oct 30. Next: vs. Portland St., Thu, Nov 5, 8:00 PM CT on ESPN+.
Data through · last match Oct 30
Four Factors vs D1
Percentile among 348 D1 teams · 100 = best
Attack
- Hitting %.227.21068
- Kills / set13.0312.4171
Serve
- Ace %6.2%6.8%27
- Service error %(lower better)11.7%10.3%20
- Break %42.4%42.8%44
Ball control
- Reception error %(lower better)6.2%7.6%83
- Sideout %59.7%57.3%74
Defense / block
- Opp hitting %(lower better).200.21063
- Blocks / set1.972.0741
- Stuff rate5.7%6.1%41
Rotation Map
3,976 rallies · 23 matches
Slot 1 = the set's starting rotation; slots count rotations since the start of the set. Clean play-by-play sets only. Cells show won/rallies and are shaded against the team's own average (above / below).
Point Differential
93 sets w/ play-by-play
Points from rally data in matches whose play-by-play matches the final. Match bars use set scores.
Schedule & Results
15-8 · 6 remaining
Add to calendar
Subscribes to every upcoming match. Times and new matches update automatically.
- Aug 2919-2514-2525-2125-2116-14W 3-2Box
- Aug 2925-2225-2125-18W 3-0Box
- Aug 3025-1725-2122-2519-2515-12W 3-2Box
- Sep 325-2727-2518-2515-25L 1-3Box
- Sep 415-2525-2325-1821-2512-15L 2-3Box
- Sep 5nUIC25-2025-1825-21W 3-0Box
- Sep 1020-2525-1219-2525-1715-10W 3-2Box
- Sep 12vsPortland26-2415-2520-2523-25L 1-3Box
- Sep 1725-2328-3025-720-2515-10W 3-2Box
- Sep 1825-2216-2523-2516-25L 1-3Box
- Sep 1925-1822-2523-2525-2017-15W 3-2Box
- Sep 2216-2525-1525-1425-20W 3-1Box
- Sep 2621-2516-2523-25L 0-3Box
- Oct 1vsIdaho25-2025-2225-20W 3-0Box
- Oct 322-2528-2625-2025-21W 3-1Box
- Oct 823-2522-2527-2519-25L 1-3Box
- Oct 1025-2325-1925-22W 3-0Box
- Oct 1526-2422-2521-2525-2111-15L 2-3Box
- Oct 1725-1626-2825-1633-31W 3-1Box
- Oct 2223-2525-2324-2625-2015-9W 3-2Box
- Oct 2425-1625-2219-2525-14W 3-1Box
- Oct 2925-1725-1825-22W 3-0Box
- Oct 3019-2513-2524-26L 0-3Box
- Nov 5Watch on ESPN+8:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 7Watch on ESPN+8:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 12Watch on ESPN+7:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 14Watch on ESPN+8:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 188:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 20vsMontana8:00 PM CTPreview
Roster leaders
per set · tap + to follow
Roster Stats
Per set · tap a column to sort
| OH | 6-0 | Sr. | 82 | 3.26 | .231 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 1.82 | 0.28 | 3.82 | |
| MB | 6-3 | Sr. | 93 | 2.87 | .391 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.63 | 0.45 | 3.42 | |
| OH | 5-11 | Gr. | 92 | 2.05 | .188 | 0.37 | 0.23 | 2.57 | 0.28 | 2.56 | |
| OH | 5-11 | Fr. | 56 | 2.36 | .184 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 2.54 | |
| OH | 6-0 | So. | 64 | 2.08 | .157 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.69 | 0.11 | 2.19 | |
| MB | 5-11 | So. | 64 | 1.06 | .240 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.45 | 1.51 | |
| S | 6-0 | So. | 90 | 0.81 | .217 | 9.42 | 0.29 | 1.94 | 0.18 | 1.28 | |
| MB | 6-3 | So. | 40 | 0.60 | .178 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 0.54 | 1.14 | |
| OH | 6-2 | Fr. | 52 | 0.75 | .083 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 1.29 | 0.18 | 1.07 | |
| MB | 5-11 | Fr. | 1 | 1.00 | .000 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | |
| OH | 5-10 | So. | 33 | 0.30 | .182 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.39 | 0.00 | 0.48 | |
| S | 5-8 | So. | 18 | 0.39 | .438 | 4.33 | 0.06 | 2.00 | 0.03 | 0.47 | |
| L/DS | 5-8 | So. | 93 | 0.01 | .143 | 0.92 | 0.22 | 4.10 | 0.00 | 0.23 | |
| OH | 5-10 | Jr. | 8 | 0.13 | .000 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.19 | |
| DS | 5-7 | Jr. | 71 | 0.00 | .000 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 1.48 | 0.00 | 0.18 | |
| OH | 5-8 | Jr. | 8 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Montana St. Volleyball · 2026 FAQ
- What is Montana St.'s record in 2026?
- Montana St. is 15-8 in 2026 after 23 matches, with a 53-40 record in sets.
- What is Montana St.'s hitting percentage in 2026?
- Montana St. is hitting .227 in 2026, on 1,212 kills and 481 attack errors in 3,227 total attempts.
- Who leads Montana St. in kills in 2026?
- Joelie Spelts leads Montana St. with 267 kills in 93 sets in 2026, an average of 2.87 kills per set.
- What is Montana St.'s sideout percentage in 2026?
- Montana St. sides out on 59.7% of the rallies it receives in 2026, and wins 42.4% of the rallies it serves, measured over 4,072 rallies of NCAA play-by-play.
- What do Montana St.'s opponents hit in 2026?
- Montana St. holds opponents to .200 hitting in 2026, on 1,127 kills and 487 errors in 3,199 attempts.




