
SoCon · 2026
Mercer Volleyball
Mercer is 14-12 (8-6 in the SoCon) in 2026, ranked No. 253 by RallyIQ. Last match: lost to Wofford 3-1 on Oct 31. Next: at Chattanooga, Thu, Nov 5, 5:00 PM CT on ESPN+.
Data through · last match Oct 31
Four Factors vs D1
Percentile among 348 D1 teams · 100 = best
Attack
- Hitting %.198.21035
- Kills / set12.5312.4152
Serve
- Ace %8.5%6.8%91
- Service error %(lower better)10.7%10.3%39
- Break %44.4%42.8%73
Ball control
- Reception error %(lower better)8.4%7.6%27
- Sideout %55.6%57.3%31
Defense / block
- Opp hitting %(lower better).197.21069
- Blocks / set1.392.072
- Stuff rate4.1%6.1%2
Rotation Map
3,986 rallies · 25 matches
Slot 1 = the set's starting rotation; slots count rotations since the start of the set. Clean play-by-play sets only. Cells show won/rallies and are shaded against the team's own average (above / below).
Point Differential
99 sets w/ play-by-play
Points from rally data in matches whose play-by-play matches the final. Match bars use set scores.
Schedule & Results
14-12 · 4 remaining
Add to calendar
Subscribes to every upcoming match. Times and new matches update automatically.
- Aug 28@Troy13-2521-259-25L 0-3Box
- Aug 2922-2525-1621-2525-2216-14W 3-2Box
- Aug 3021-2512-2521-25L 0-3Box
- Sep 420-2525-2325-2125-16W 3-1Box
- Sep 525-2118-2522-2520-25L 1-3Box
- Sep 1125-1825-2225-21W 3-0Box
- Sep 1225-1825-1926-2820-2512-15L 2-3Box
- Sep 1216-2522-2525-1525-1515-8W 3-2Box
- Sep 1525-1225-2125-23W 3-0Box
- Sep 1723-2530-287-2525-2010-15L 2-3Box
- Sep 1826-2425-1525-20W 3-0Box
- Sep 1924-2625-1819-2523-25L 1-3Box
- Sep 2525-1825-2125-20W 3-0Box
- Sep 2625-1527-2525-22W 3-0Box
- Oct 2@ETSU27-2525-2225-18W 3-0Box
- Oct 3@ETSU19-2525-2716-25L 0-3Box
- Oct 625-2015-2523-2515-25L 1-3Box
- Oct 925-2225-2125-17W 3-0Box
- Oct 1025-2123-2525-2325-13W 3-1Box
- Oct 1619-2525-1525-1925-22W 3-1Box
- Oct 1717-2520-2525-1825-2015-13W 3-2Box
- Oct 2223-2523-2515-25L 0-3Box
- Oct 2325-2116-2524-2625-2111-15L 2-3Box
- Oct 27vsSamford25-2125-1615-2522-2515-11W 3-2Box
- Oct 3012-2523-2515-25L 0-3Box
- Oct 3123-2516-2525-2323-25L 1-3Box
- Nov 5Watch on ESPN+5:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 6Watch on ESPN+5:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 13Watch on ESPN+5:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 14Watch on ESPN+1:00 PM CTPreview
Roster leaders
per set · tap + to follow
Roster Stats
Per set · tap a column to sort
| OH | 5-11 | So. | 98 | 3.45 | .205 | 0.10 | 0.24 | 2.52 | 0.11 | 3.81 | |
| MB | 6-1 | Jr. | 98 | 2.29 | .277 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.39 | 2.67 | |
| MB | 6-0 | Sr. | 72 | 2.10 | .199 | 0.01 | 0.15 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 2.66 | |
| OH | 5-10 | Jr. | 83 | 2.23 | .205 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.11 | 2.34 | |
| OH | 5-11 | Fr. | 81 | 1.98 | .159 | 0.06 | 0.23 | 1.90 | 0.12 | 2.33 | |
| MB | 6-1 | Fr. | 41 | 1.29 | .243 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 1.70 | |
| OH | 5-11 | Fr. | 33 | 1.27 | .196 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.45 | 0.06 | 1.58 | |
| S | 5-9 | Jr. | 99 | 0.44 | .163 | 9.68 | 0.33 | 2.32 | 0.15 | 0.93 | |
| OH | 6-0 | So. | 15 | 0.80 | .000 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.47 | 0.10 | 0.90 | |
| MB | 6-1 | So. | 34 | 0.74 | .064 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.16 | 0.90 | |
| L/DS | 5-6 | Jr. | 91 | 0.03 | .080 | 1.19 | 0.40 | 4.24 | 0.00 | 0.43 | |
| L/DS | 5-8 | Sr. | 99 | 0.03 | .231 | 0.19 | 0.31 | 2.30 | 0.01 | 0.35 | |
| L/DS | 5-7 | So. | 66 | 0.00 | -.125 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 1.03 | 0.00 | 0.17 | |
| OH | 5-9 | Sr. | 53 | 0.00 | -.333 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 0.15 | |
| S | 5-10 | Fr. | 11 | 0.00 | — | 0.45 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.09 | |
| OH | 5-11 | So. | 8 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| OH | 5-11 | Jr. | 8 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| S | 5-11 | Fr. | 9 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Mercer Volleyball · 2026 FAQ
- What is Mercer's record in 2026?
- Mercer is 14-12 in 2026 after 26 matches, with a 52-47 record in sets.
- What is Mercer's hitting percentage in 2026?
- Mercer is hitting .198 in 2026, on 1,240 kills and 549 attack errors in 3,485 total attempts.
- Who leads Mercer in kills in 2026?
- Lara Matta leads Mercer with 338 kills in 98 sets in 2026, an average of 3.45 kills per set.
- What is Mercer's sideout percentage in 2026?
- Mercer sides out on 55.6% of the rallies it receives in 2026, and wins 44.4% of the rallies it serves, measured over 4,291 rallies of NCAA play-by-play.
- What do Mercer's opponents hit in 2026?
- Mercer holds opponents to .197 hitting in 2026, on 1,151 kills and 486 errors in 3,377 attempts.




