
Outside Hitter · #14
Cate Shanahan
HS: Deerfield Academy
Cate Shanahan, a redshirt junior outside hitter for Santa Clara, has 378 kills (4.25/set), 195 digs and 19 aces this season. She ranks in the top 2% in kills per set among 1,666 outside hitters with 20+ sets (No. 25). Her season high is 26 kills, reached 2 times, most recently against Saint Mary's (CA) on Oct 17, 2026.
Data through · last match Oct 31
No.25
OH in D1 in kills per set
4.25 K/S, of 1,666 D1 OHs with 20+ sets
D1 OH rank in kills per set: improved 8 places in the last 7 days, from No. 33 to No. 25
- WCC OH · K/S
- No. 1
- of 48
- D1 percentile
- Top 2%
- kills per set
Season
BLK is the NCAA total: a solo counts 1, a block assist ½. Recaps and press releases usually quote solos + assists instead, so the same night can be reported as a bigger, whole number.
Percentile Rankings
vs 1666 outside hitters with 20+ sets · 100 = best
Bubble = percentile within position. ↓ = lower is better (percentile already flipped). Rate stats need 20+ attempts.
Rally Splits
Kills by setter
373 kills in PBP+4 more (1%)
A school in parentheses: the play-by-play credits this set to a player on the other team, as the feed wrote it. “As written”: a name the feed gives that isn't in either box score.
Setter not recorded: the play-by-play names no setter. Most are unassisted kills (setter dumps, overpasses); a setter is filled in only where the box score's assists prove who it was.
Stuffed most by Irelynd Lorenzen (6), Ella Andrews (4), Maggie Beauer (4)
Serve receive
aced-on rateRally splits come from NCAA play-by-play and may miss a few rallies; names are matched to the box score. Season totals above come from box scores.
Game Log
| Date | Opponent | Result | S | K | E | TA | HIT% | AST | SA | SE | DIG | RE | BLK | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 | @San Diego | L 1-3 | 4* | 22 | 4 | 48 | .375 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 26 |
| Oct 29 | @Denver | W 3-1 | 4* | 21 | 4 | 55 | .309 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2.5 | 25.5 |
| Oct 24 | @Pepperdine | L 1-3 | 4* | 21 | 14 | 61 | .115 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 |
| Oct 22 | @LMU (CA) | L 1-3 | 4* | 13 | 8 | 47 | .106 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0.5 | 13.5 |
| Oct 17 | vsSaint Mary's (CA) | L 2-3 | 5* | 26 | 11 | 65 | .231 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 28 |
| Oct 15 | vsPacific | W 3-1 | 4* | 25 | 7 | 60 | .300 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 28 |
| Oct 10 | @San Francisco | W 3-1 | 4* | 25 | 4 | 53 | .396 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 27 |
| Oct 3 | @Seattle U | W 3-0 | 3* | 18 | 5 | 39 | .333 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1.5 | 19.5 |
| Oct 1 | @Portland | W 3-0 | 3* | 14 | 1 | 28 | .464 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.5 | 16.5 |
| Sep 26 | vsLMU (CA) | L 1-3 | 4* | 17 | 6 | 40 | .275 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 1.5 | 18.5 |
| Sep 24 | vsPepperdine | L 2-3 | 5* | 15 | 12 | 44 | .068 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 16 |
| Sep 18 | vsStanford | L 1-3 | 4* | 14 | 7 | 44 | .159 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 15 |
| Sep 17 | @Cal Poly | W 3-2 | 5* | 26 | 2 | 43 | .558 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 26.5 |
| Sep 13 | vsCalifornia | L 1-3 | 4* | 15 | 9 | 44 | .136 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 0.5 | 15.5 |
| Sep 12 | vsCSU Bakersfield | W 3-2 | 5* | 23 | 7 | 43 | .372 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0.5 | 25.5 |
| Sep 11 | vsSan Diego St. | L 0-3 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 23 | .174 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0.5 | 9.5 |
| Sep 5 | @Yale | L 1-3 | 4* | 13 | 10 | 46 | .065 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0.5 | 13.5 |
| Sep 5 | vsHofstra | L 0-3 | 3* | 10 | 6 | 28 | .143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1.5 | 11.5 |
| Sep 1 | @Cincinnati | W 3-0 | 3* | 13 | 3 | 28 | .357 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 17 |
| Aug 29 | @Dayton | L 1-3 | 4* | 11 | 4 | 30 | .233 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.5 | 12.5 |
| Aug 28 | @Wright St. | L 2-3 | 5* | 12 | 8 | 44 | .091 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1.5 | 15.5 |
| Aug 28 | vsEastern Ill. | L 2-3 | 5* | 16 | 6 | 44 | .227 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1.5 | 18.5 |
BLK is the NCAA total: a solo counts 1, a block assist ½. Recaps and press releases usually quote solos + assists instead, so the same night can be reported as a bigger, whole number.
Cate Shanahan · 2026 FAQ
- How many kills does Cate Shanahan have in 2026?
- Cate Shanahan has 378 kills in 89 sets for Santa Clara in 2026, an average of 4.25 kills per set.
- What is Cate Shanahan's hitting percentage in 2026?
- Cate Shanahan is hitting .247 in 2026, on 378 kills and 142 attack errors in 957 total attempts.
- How many digs does Cate Shanahan have in 2026?
- Cate Shanahan has 195 digs in 89 sets for Santa Clara in 2026, an average of 2.19 digs per set.
- How many aces does Cate Shanahan have in 2026?
- Cate Shanahan has 19 service aces in 89 sets for Santa Clara in 2026, an average of 0.21 aces per set.
- What position does Cate Shanahan play?
- Cate Shanahan is a redshirt junior outside hitter for Santa Clara in the WCC.