
NEC · 2026
Mercyhurst Volleyball
Mercyhurst is 8-14 (4-6 in the NEC) in 2026, ranked No. 320 by RallyIQ. Last match: beat New Haven 3-1 on Oct 30. Next: at Chicago St., Fri, Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT.
Data through · last match Oct 30
Record
8-14
Sets
36-49
Hit%
.192
Opp Hit%
.195
Sideout
53.7%
Four Factors vs D1
Percentile among 348 D1 teams · 100 = best
Attack
TeamD1 Avg
- Hitting %.192.21028
- Kills / set11.2712.4112
Serve
TeamD1 Avg
- Ace %8.5%6.8%91
- Service error %(lower better)11.6%10.3%22
- Break %44.3%42.8%72
Ball control
TeamD1 Avg
- Reception error %(lower better)11.0%7.6%2
- Sideout %53.7%57.3%13
Defense / block
TeamD1 Avg
- Opp hitting %(lower better).195.21070
- Blocks / set1.822.0728
- Stuff rate5.5%6.1%30
Rotation Map
3,278 rallies · 21 matches
R1R2R3R4R5R6AvgSideout
53%183/346-1.1
56%169/302+2.0
58%153/266+3.6
53%142/270-1.4
51%127/249-3.0
54%117/218-0.3
54%Break48%141/292+3.2
48%160/334+2.9
41%109/268-4.4
44%116/266-1.4
47%120/256+1.8
41%87/211-3.8
45%+/-+10+22-10-20-11-21-30Slot 1 = the set's starting rotation; slots count rotations since the start of the set. Clean play-by-play sets only. Cells show won/rallies and are shaded against the team's own average (above / below).
Point Differential
85 sets w/ play-by-play
Points W-L
1822-1894
net -72
Point win %
49.0%
D1 avg 50.0%
Margin / set
-0.85
Sets W-L
36-49
all finals
Margin / set percentile vs D1
32
Point margin by match±32
Points from rally data in matches whose play-by-play matches the final. Match bars use set scores.
Schedule & Results
8-14 · 4 remaining
Add to calendar
Apple / OutlookGoogle CalendarDownload .ics file
Subscribes to every upcoming match. Times and new matches update automatically.
- Aug 2817-2516-2513-25L 0-3Box
- Aug 2825-1525-1920-2525-2715-12W 3-2Box
- Aug 2921-2520-2511-25L 0-3Box
- Sep 413-2510-2520-25L 0-3Box
- Sep 4vsSiena18-2525-1925-2221-2516-14W 3-2Box
- Sep 525-2114-2522-2518-25L 1-3Box
- Sep 11vsColumbia20-2525-2023-2524-26L 1-3Box
- Sep 11vsKent St.15-2523-2525-2325-209-15L 2-3Box
- Sep 12vsNiagara25-1625-2325-18W 3-0Box
- Sep 1819-2525-2223-2518-25L 1-3Box
- Sep 1826-2425-2325-22W 3-0Box
- Sep 19@Ohio22-2516-2525-1620-25L 1-3Box
- Oct 2@FDU17-2520-2517-25L 0-3Box
- Oct 3@FDU25-2122-2515-2523-25L 1-3Box
- Oct 922-2525-2023-2525-135-15L 2-3Box
- Oct 1025-2025-2023-2525-9W 3-1Box
- Oct 16vsLe Moyne26-2425-1825-20W 3-0Box
- Oct 17vsLe Moyne23-2425-1425-2225-15W 3-1Box
- Oct 2319-2525-1924-2624-26L 1-3Box
- Oct 2420-2525-1722-2519-25L 1-3Box
- Oct 2925-2222-2517-2526-28L 1-3Box
- Oct 3025-2125-1725-2725-19W 3-1Box
- Nov 66:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 71:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 13vsLIU5:00 PM CTPreview
- Nov 14vsLIU12:00 PM CTPreview
Roster leaders
per set · tap + to follow
Roster Stats
Per set · tap a column to sort
| OPP | 6-3 | Gr. | 83 | 2.93 | .287 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 3.28 | |
| OH | 5-10 | Sr. | 81 | 2.07 | .131 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.60 | 0.17 | 2.25 | |
| MB | 6-2 | R-Fr. | 83 | 1.67 | .341 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.25 | 0.44 | 2.14 | |
| MB | 6-2 | Sr. | 83 | 1.51 | .295 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.66 | 0.43 | 2.13 | |
| OH | 5-11 | So. | 74 | 1.61 | .152 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 1.96 | 0.13 | 1.89 | |
| MB | 6-1 | Fr. | 24 | 0.75 | .441 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 1.21 | |
| OPP | 6-1 | So. | 66 | 0.98 | .131 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 1.20 | |
| DS | 5-8 | So. | 85 | 0.42 | .070 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 1.45 | 0.01 | 0.79 | |
| OH | 6-2 | Fr. | 40 | 0.47 | .000 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.60 | |
| DS | 5-8 | Sr. | 85 | 0.07 | .091 | 5.51 | 0.49 | 1.74 | 0.00 | 0.56 | |
| S | 5-8 | Fr. | 48 | 0.10 | .161 | 3.31 | 0.33 | 1.44 | 0.00 | 0.44 | |
| OH | 5-10 | Sr. | 24 | 0.29 | -.024 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.92 | 0.02 | 0.44 | |
| MB | 6-0 | Jr. | 23 | 0.13 | .000 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.35 | |
| L/DS | 5-5 | Fr. | 9 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.22 | |
| S | 5-7 | So. | 44 | 0.05 | .083 | 2.70 | 0.16 | 1.14 | 0.00 | 0.20 | |
| L/DS | 5-4 | Jr. | 79 | 0.01 | -.161 | 0.42 | 0.14 | 1.30 | 0.00 | 0.15 | |
| DS | 5-4 | Jr. | 85 | 0.02 | .000 | 0.40 | 0.11 | 2.44 | 0.00 | 0.13 | |
| DS | 5-7 | So. | 10 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| S | 5-8 | Fr. | 6 | 0.00 | — | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| S | 5-10 | So. | 4 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Mercyhurst Volleyball · 2026 FAQ
- What is Mercyhurst's record in 2026?
- Mercyhurst is 8-14 in 2026 after 22 matches, with a 36-49 record in sets.
- What is Mercyhurst's hitting percentage in 2026?
- Mercyhurst is hitting .192 in 2026, on 958 kills and 423 attack errors in 2,789 total attempts.
- Who leads Mercyhurst in kills in 2026?
- Julia Shepherd leads Mercyhurst with 243 kills in 83 sets in 2026, an average of 2.93 kills per set.
- What is Mercyhurst's sideout percentage in 2026?
- Mercyhurst sides out on 53.7% of the rallies it receives in 2026, and wins 44.3% of the rallies it serves, measured over 3,716 rallies of NCAA play-by-play.
- What do Mercyhurst's opponents hit in 2026?
- Mercyhurst holds opponents to .195 hitting in 2026, on 989 kills and 438 errors in 2,819 attempts.



