
Outside Hitter · #1
Gabrielle Wire
HS: Crystal Lake South / Milwaukee (Mission VBC)
Gabrielle Wire, a junior outside hitter for Siena, has 293 kills (2.87/set) and 67 digs this season. She ranks in the top 20% in kills per set among 1,666 outside hitters with 20+ sets (No. 318). Her season high is 20 kills, reached 2 times, most recently against Manhattan on Oct 2, 2026.
Data through · last match Oct 31
No.318
OH in D1 in kills per set
2.87 K/S, of 1,666 D1 OHs with 20+ sets
D1 OH rank in kills per set: improved 5 places in the last 7 days, from No. 323 to No. 318
- MAAC OH · K/S
- No. 10
- of 70
- D1 percentile
- Top 20%
- kills per set
Season
BLK is the NCAA total: a solo counts 1, a block assist ½. Recaps and press releases usually quote solos + assists instead, so the same night can be reported as a bigger, whole number.
Percentile Rankings
vs 1666 outside hitters with 20+ sets · 100 = best
Bubble = percentile within position. ↓ = lower is better (percentile already flipped). Rate stats need 20+ attempts.
Rally Splits
Kills by setter
289 kills in PBPSetter not recorded: the play-by-play names no setter. Most are unassisted kills (setter dumps, overpasses); a setter is filled in only where the box score's assists prove who it was.
Stuffed most by Buse Tinaz (4), Taylor Jenkins (4), Campbell Robinson (3)
Serve receive
aced-on rateRally splits come from NCAA play-by-play and may miss a few rallies; names are matched to the box score. Season totals above come from box scores.
Game Log
| Date | Opponent | Result | S | K | E | TA | HIT% | AST | SA | SE | DIG | RE | BLK | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 | @Manhattan | W 3-0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 22 | .409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 9.5 |
| Oct 30 | @Iona | W 3-0 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 37 | .216 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| Oct 27 | @Marist | L 0-3 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 25 | .240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Oct 24 | vsCanisius | W 3-2 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 37 | .243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.5 | 12.5 |
| Oct 23 | vsNiagara | W 3-1 | 4* | 16 | 5 | 36 | .306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 16.5 |
| Oct 20 | @Le Moyne | W 3-0 | 3* | 8 | 4 | 18 | .222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Oct 17 | vsFairfield | L 2-3 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 32 | .250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.5 | 12.5 |
| Oct 16 | vsSacred Heart | W 3-2 | 5* | 14 | 5 | 49 | .184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1.5 | 15.5 |
| Oct 10 | @Merrimack | L 1-3 | 4* | 16 | 6 | 45 | .222 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Oct 9 | @Quinnipiac | W 3-1 | 4* | 13 | 5 | 36 | .222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
| Oct 7 | vsUAlbany | L 1-3 | 4* | 13 | 7 | 43 | .140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 13.5 |
| Oct 3 | vsIona | W 3-0 | 3* | 9 | 5 | 31 | .129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Oct 2 | vsManhattan | W 3-1 | 4* | 20 | 2 | 39 | .462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 20.5 |
| Sep 29 | vsMarist | W 3-1 | 4* | 20 | 2 | 48 | .375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Sep 26 | @Rider | W 3-0 | 3* | 12 | 5 | 26 | .269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Sep 25 | @Saint Peter's | L 1-3 | 4* | 8 | 7 | 32 | .031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| Sep 19 | @Duquesne | L 0-3 | 3* | 10 | 2 | 24 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 10.5 |
| Sep 18 | @Robert Morris | L 0-3 | 3* | 5 | 1 | 23 | .174 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Sep 18 | vsUMES | W 3-0 | 3* | 13 | 3 | 29 | .345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.5 | 13.5 |
| Sep 12 | vsBucknell | W 3-0 | 3* | 10 | 0 | 21 | .476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 10.5 |
| Sep 11 | vsLe Moyne | W 3-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 4.5 |
| Sep 11 | vsDelaware St. | L 0-3 | 3* | 7 | 4 | 24 | .125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 7.5 |
| Sep 5 | vsMorehead St. | L 1-3 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 21 | .190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 7.5 |
| Sep 4 | @Mercyhurst | L 2-3 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 21 | .190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Sep 4 | vsCleveland St. | W 3-1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | -.500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Aug 29 | @Central Conn. St. | W 3-0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 18 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Aug 29 | vsHoly Cross | L 1-3 | 4* | 8 | 0 | 24 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| Aug 28 | vsRhode Island | L 2-3 | 5* | 13 | 6 | 35 | .200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
BLK is the NCAA total: a solo counts 1, a block assist ½. Recaps and press releases usually quote solos + assists instead, so the same night can be reported as a bigger, whole number.
Gabrielle Wire · 2026 FAQ
- How many kills does Gabrielle Wire have in 2026?
- Gabrielle Wire has 293 kills in 102 sets for Siena in 2026, an average of 2.87 kills per set.
- What is Gabrielle Wire's hitting percentage in 2026?
- Gabrielle Wire is hitting .248 in 2026, on 293 kills and 92 attack errors in 809 total attempts.
- How many digs does Gabrielle Wire have in 2026?
- Gabrielle Wire has 67 digs in 102 sets for Siena in 2026, an average of 0.66 digs per set.
- What position does Gabrielle Wire play?
- Gabrielle Wire is a junior outside hitter for Siena in the MAAC.
- What team does Gabrielle Wire play for?
- Gabrielle Wire plays for Siena, which competes in the MAAC in NCAA Division I women's volleyball.